AIEA Leadership

AIEA Board: Officers

Board

Standing Committees

Past Presidents

AIEA Board: Officers

President

Dr. Gil Latz is Professor of Geography and Associate Vice Chancellor, International Affairs, IUPUI, appointed 2012. Previously he served as Portland State University’s Vice Provost for International Affairs, where he was a faculty member for 28 years. His research on comparative regional development policy includes affiliation with Tokyo University (Japan) and University of Florence (Italy). Recent publications include: assessing international learning (US); educational reform (Vietnam); landscape history (Italy/US); and controversial issues in politics and society (Japan).

President-Elect

Dr. Hilary Kahn is Assistant Dean for Strategic Collaborations and Director of the Center for the Study of Global Change in the School of Global and International Studies at Indiana University. She is on the AIEA Executive Board and the AAC&U Global Learning Advisory Board. She is the author of articles and books and has spent the last decade advancing comprehensive and curriculum internationalization at colleges and universities. Professor Kahn has a Ph.D. in Anthropology.
 
alt

Immediate Past President

Dr. Jenifer Cushman is Chancellor at Penn State Beaver.  Formerly Campus Dean at Ohio University Janesville and  International Dean and German professor at NAFSA Simon-Award-winning Juniata College, Cushman first engaged with international education administration through the University of Minnesota study abroad curriculum integration effort, as a faculty member at University of Minnesota, Morris. One of the first AIEA Presidential Fellows, she now mentors for the program, is chair of the 2014 Simon committee, and contributed to the recent NAFSA publication "Improving and Assessing Global Learning." 

alt

Secretary

Dr. Rodolfo Hernandez Guerrero is Director of International Partnership Development (IPD) and Senior Advisor to the Center for U.S. – Latin America Initiatives (CUSLAI) at The University of Texas at Dallas, where he led CUSLAI (2001-2014) and the Office of International Education (2005-2014). Dr. Hernandez teaches courses on contemporary politics of U.S-Mexico. Prior to UT Dallas, he worked as researcher at several non – governmental and governmental organizations focusing on the analysis of Latin American democratization. Dr. Hernandez has published in journals and newspapers and participated in documentary T.V. and radio programs in Mexico, United States, Argentina, Portugal, United Kingdom, and Australia.  
alt

Treasurer

Dr. Gilbert W. Merkx is Duke University's Director of International and Area Studies; Professor of the Practice of Sociology; Director of the Center for International Studies; and Director of the Duke Center for Islamic Studies. He is co-Chairman of the Council of Title VI National Resource Center Directors, a member of the Steering Committee of the Coalition for International Education, and serves on Scholars at Risk Network and Venice International University boards.
alt

Legal Adviser

Dr. Terence Miller is Director of the Office of International Education at Marquette University. He has 14 years of experience working in the field of international education. Miller is an Adjunct Law Professor at Marquette’s Law School teaching International Human Rights. He received his BA from Manhattan College and holds a JD from St. John’s University.
alt

Executive Director

Dr. Darla K. Deardorff has held national leadership positions with NAFSA and Forum on Education Abroad. Editor of The Sage Handbook of Intercultural Competence (Sage, 2009) and lead editor of The Sage Handbook of International Higher Education (Sage, 2012), she has published widely on international education and cross-cultural issues. With nearly 20 years of experience in intercultural education, she gives invited talks, trainings and workshops around the world.

AIEA Board

Dr. Susan Bender, The University of Idaho (2019) 
Dr. Meredith McQuaid, The University of Minnesota (2019) 
Dr. Amir Reza, Babson College (2019) 
Dr. Jeet Joshee, California State University, Long Beach (2018) 
Dr. Thomas Bogenschild, University of Oregon (2018) 
Dr. Jun Liu, Stony Brook University (2018) 
Dr. Jennifer Robertson, Valencia College (2018) 
Dr. Cheryl Matherly, Lehigh University (2018) 
Dr. Alba De Leon, Alamo Colleges (2017)
Dr. Torian L. Lee, Xavier University of Louisiana (2017) 
Dr. Judith Pennywell, University of Michigan (2017) 


Committees

Much of the work of AIEA is accomplished through committees that focus on various aspects of AIEA's mission. Any member of the Association is welcome to participate in the work of these committees. Committee chairs maintain a roster of currently active members. AIEA's Executive Director serves as an ex-officio member of all committees and boards within AIEA. AIEA members are encouraged to contact the chairs to learn more about committee plans and activities and to indicate their interest in committee participation.

Leadership Development Committee (formerly under the Professional Development Committee) 

Chair: Meredith McQuaid (University of Minnesota)
Vice-Chair: Penelope "Nell" Pynes (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Members:  Kati Bell (Dominican University), Lauren Clarke (Amherst University), Yana Cornish (University of Georgia), Helen Gaudette (Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT), SUNY), Richard Nader (Mississippi State University), Anthony Pinder (Emerson College), Joanna Regulska (University of California, Davis), Paaige Turner (Webster University), Shelley Stephenson (Johnson and Wales University), and JR Swanegan (Stetson University). 

Strategic Issues Committee (formerly under the Professional Development Committee) 

Chair: Susie Bender (University of Idaho)
Vice-Chair: Victoria Jones (University of California, Irvine)
Members:  Eric Canny (Augsburg College), Danny Damron (Brigham Young University), Alba De Leon (Palo Alto Community College), Lorna Jean Edmonds (Ohio University), Hilary Kahn (Indiana University), Jun Liu (Stony Brook University), Joe Potts (University of Kansas), and Martín Gerardo Velázquez Osuna (Tecnologico de Monterrey). 

Membership Committee

Chair: Jeet Joshee (California State University, Long Beach)
Vice-Chair: Cornell Menking (New Mexico State University) 
Members: Grant Chapman (Kansas State University), Carol Fimmen (Alamo Community Colleges), Richard Harvey (University of East Anglia), India Karavackas (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey), Daniel Kratochvil (University of Wollongong in Dubai), Elisabeth Morgan (Eastern Michigan University), Matthew Pucciarelli (St. John's University), Joanna Regulska (UC Davis), Mandy Reinig (St. Mary's College of Maryland),  T. Joan Robinson (Morgan State University), and Marcelo Siles (Old Dominion University). 

Policy Advisory Committee (Formerly Taskforce on Advocacy)

Chair: Thomas Bogenschild (University of Oregon)
Members: Mimi Barnard (Belmont University), William Lacy (UC Davis), Lisa Lancia (Fordham University), Gilbert Merkx (Duke University), Terence Miller (Marquette University), James Myers (Rochester Institute of Technology), Norm Peterson (Montana State University), Daniel Weiner (University of Connecticut), and Paulo Zagalo-Melo (University of Montana).

Nominating Committee

Chair: Jenifer Cushman (Penn State Beaver) 
Members: Darla K. Deardorff (Ex-officio, Duke University), Hilary Kahn (Indiana University), Gil Latz (IUPUI).

Awards Committee

Chair: Adel El Zaïm (The University of British Columbia)
Members: Thomas Bogenschild (University of Oregon), Marcellus Caldas (Kansas State University), Sean Michael Cox (Bahçeşehir University), Maria C. Di Stefano (Truman State University), Svetlana Filiatreau (George Mason University), Jane Gatewood (University of Rochester). 

2017 Annual Conference Committee

Chair: Hilary Kahn (Indiana University)

Proposal Review Subcommittee:

Sherif Barsoum (New York University), Gwendolyn Bookman (Bennett College), R. McKenna Brown (Virginia Commonwealth University), Imara Dawson (Ball State University), Margareet De Lange (Utrecht University), Alba De Leon  (Palo Alto College), Steven Duke (University of Nebraska), Margaret Everett (Portland State University), Ahmad Ezzeddine (Wayne State University), Svetlana Filiatreau (George Mason University), Carol  Fimmen  (The Alamo Colleges), Esther Gottlieb  (Ohio State University), Rebecca Hovey  (Smith College), Kees Kouwenaar (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Vanessa Laufer  (University of Toronto), Ilhyung Lee (University of Missouri ), Reitumetse Mabokela (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Amy  McNichols  (McDaniel College ), Sue Mennicke (Franklin and Marshall College), Terence Miller (Marquette University), Elisabeth Morgan (Eastern Michigan University), Debbie Pallatto-Fontaine (Becker College), Nicholas Santavicca (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth), Mark  Schaub (Grand Valley State University), H. Stephen  Straight  (Binghamton University ), Leo Van Cleve (California State University), Dmytro  Yakovenko (University of Agder), JY Zhou (Stockton University). 

Promotions Subcommittee:

Devika Milner (University of Miami), Rajash Rawal (The Hague University of Applied Sciences), H. Stephen Straight  (Binghamton University), and  Ian Wright (WES).

On-Site Subcommittee: 

Svetlana Filiatreau (George Mason University), LaShandra Little (National Society of High School Scholars), Sue Mennicke (Franklin and Marshall College ), and Debbie Pallatto-Fontaine (Becker College.

Editorial Committee

Chair: Amir Reza (Babson College)
Members: Funwi Ayuninjam (Georgia Gwinnett College),  Adel El Zaim (University of British Columbia),  Esther Gottlieb (The Ohio State University),  Ross Lewin (University of Maryland),  Leigh Poole (Winthrop University),  Douglas Proctor (University College Dublin), Wolfgang Schloer (Western Michigan University),  Bernhard Streitwieser (George Washington University), and Teresa Wise (University of Alabama). 

Endowment Committee

Chair: Gil Merkx (Duke University)
Members: Jenifer Cushman (Penn State Beaver), Darla Deardorff (Duke University - ex-officio),  Joe Tullbane (St. Norbert College)

Presidential Fellows Committee

Chair: Jenifer Cushman (Penn State Beaver)
Members:  Gil Latz (Indiana University- Purdue University), Jeet Joshee (California State University, Long Beach), Hilary Kahn (Indiana University), Meredith McQuaid (University of Minnesota)

Forum Committee

Chair: Jenifer Cushman (Ohio University Zanesville)
Members: Amir Reza (Babson College), Jeet Joshee (California State University, Long Beach), Hilary Kahn (Indiana University), Susan Bender (University of Idaho) 

AIEA SIO Academy Selection Committee

Chair: Gil Merkx (Duke University)
Members: Penelope Pynes (UNC Greensboro), Riall Nolan (Purdue University), Pia Wood (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)

AIEA Audit Committee

Chair: Terence Miller (Marquette University) 
Members: Judith Pennywell (University of Michigan), Jennifer Robertson (Valencia College).

Taskforce on SIO Standards 

Chair: Harvey Charles (University of Albany, SUNY)
Members: Elizabeth Brewer (Beloit College), Jeet Joshee (California State University, Long Beach), Cheryl Matherly (Lehigh University).

Taskforce on AIEA Partnerships  

Members: Jenifer Cushman (Penn State Beaver), Rodolfo Hernandez Guerrero (University of Texas at Dallas), Terence Miller (Marquette University). 


AIEA Presidential Leadership and Past Presidents

AIEA Past Presidents (left to right)

Earl Kellogg, Maria Krane, William Brustein, Stephen Dunnett, Sabine Klahr, Susan Sutton, John Heyl, Donna Scarboro, Bill Lacy, Uliana Gabara, Gil Merkx, Harvey Charles

alt

Jenifer Cushman, Penn State Beaver

2015

Harvey Charles, Northern Arizona University 

2014

Sabine C. Klahr, University of Utah

2013

Donna Scarboro, The George Washington University

2012

Susan Buck Sutton, Bryn Mawr College

2011

Bill Lacy, University of California - Davis

2010

Pia Wood, University of Tennessee - Knoxville

2009

Gilbert Merkx, Duke University

2008

William Brustein, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign

2007

Uliana Gabara, University of Richmond

2006

Stephen C. Dunnett, SUNY Buffalo

2005

Earl Kellogg, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign

2004

Maria Krane, Creighton University

2003

John K. Hudzik, Michigan State University

2002

JoAnn McCarthy, University of South Florida

2001

John D. Heyl, Old Dominion University

2000

Joyce M. Randolph, University of Pennsylvania

1999

John H. Petersen, Western Kentucky University

1998

Margaret A. Kidd, University of Texas at Austin

1997

Edward H. Moseley*, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

1996

Jean S. Aigner, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

1995

Barbara B. Burn*, University of Massachusetts - Amherst

1994

Davydd Greenwood, Cornell University

1993

Thomas H. Hoemeke, University of North Texas

1992

Gerald M. Slavin, The University of New Mexico

1991

Burkart Holzner,* University of Pittsburgh

1990

Felix V. Gagliano, Ohio University

1989

George C. Christensen, Iowa State University

1988

Ralph H. Smuckler, Michigan State University

1987

Charles Klasek*, Southern Illinois - Carbondale

1986

Jack Van de Water, Oregon State University

1985

Joe W. Neal*, University of Texas at Austin

1982, '83, '84


* deceased